i-IDeA 2020 - 5TH INTERNATIONAL INNOVATION, DESIGN & ARTICULATION

ABOUT CROWN

 

Brief Description about CROWN

In March 2021, UiTM Cawangan Perlis, Malaysia will host the
5th International Innovation, Design and Articulation (i-IDeA) competition. One of the main events is the CROWN competition; for the first time as an Online Distance Innovation Competition.

CROWN is the flagship initiative from the i-IDeA organizing committee. It enables individuals / teams / companies to accelerate innovation culture by generating novel ideas and innovative ways to solve problems that may or give impact to any business or organization. This event is held once in every two years (biennial event) as the main event of  i-IDeA. It is open to innovators, academicians and  entrepreneurs from all around the globe.


Find out more about us through this website and suit yourself to any of our satellite events!

Satellite Event A:

Professional Inventors - OPEN
(Researchers, Lecturers, Industries, Designers etc.)

Satellite Event B:

Novice Inventors - OPEN
(Researchers, Lecturers, Industries, Designers etc.)

Satellite Event C:

Students of Higher Learning Institution -
(Public & Private)

EVENTS DETAILS

     Satellite Event A: Professional Inventors
     (Researcher, Lecturers, Industries)

Details
Fees Normal (Local) MYR350.00
International Participant USD130.00
Participation
  • Nationally or internationally recognized innovation project or product (Award Winning Product) that has been exhibited in other competition.
  • Individual or by group (Maximum no. of member is 7)

     Satellite Event B: Novice Inventors
     (Researcher, Lecturers, Industries)

Details
Fees Normal (Local) MYR300.00
International Participant USD121.00
Participation
  • Fresh or modified innovation project/product.
  • Individual or by group (maximum no. of member is 7)

     Satellite Event C: Student Inventors
     (Public & Private IHL)

Details
Fees Normal (Local) MYR250.00
International Participant USD109.00
Participation
  • Fresh or modified innovation project/product by tertiary institution students.
  • Individual or by group (maximum no. of member is 7)

ATTENTION: TOTAL NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS IN SUBMISSION UNDER CROWN EVENTS IS LIMITED TO 7 MEMBERS (1 LEADER AND 6 MEMBERS).

combo.png

LOCATION MAP

iidea-location-map.png
TO BE ANNOUNCED

SCOPE 

This competition welcomes Invention & Innovation on the following topics of interest (but not limited to:)

  • Information Systems
  • Tools
  • Innovative Framework or Process
  • Prototypes
  • Commercial or Industrial Equipments
  • Teaching Methods and Materials
  • Games or Toys
  • Packaging
  • Fashion Design
  • Paramedical tools or Product
  • Electronic Circuits (Design, Components and Apparatus)
  • Radio Circuitry
  • Petrochemical products or Innovation
  • Sport Equipment & Apparatus
  • Optics
  • Arts & Crafts
  • Advanced Materials & Nanotechnology
  • Other related topic
client-item-6.png
client-item4.png
client-item3.png
client-item2.png
client-item1.png

PRIZES

CERTIFICATE
All participants (for Satellite Event A: Professional Inventors, Event B: Novice Inventors and Event C: Student Inventors) will be given ONLY ONE (1) certificate of participation. Additional certificate will be charged MYR10.00 each upon request*.

Each group/project/product of winners will be awarded with ONLY ONE (1) certificate. Additional certificate will cost MYR10.00 each upon request*.
AWARD
  • Diamond Award (Best Project / Product for every Satellite Events)
    • CROWN: Professional Inventors : MYR 750.00 + Certificate
    • CROWN: Novice Inventors         : MYR 500.00 + Certificate
    • CROWN: Student Inventors       : MYR 500.00 + Certificate
  • Best Video Award (Best Video for every Satellite Events)
    • CROWN: Professional Inventors : MYR 200.00 + Certificate
    • CROWN: Novice Inventors         : MYR 200.00 + Certificate
    • CROWN: Student Inventors       : MYR 200.00 + Certificate
  • Gold, Silver & Bronze (Medal)
    • ONLY ONE (1) medal will be awarded to each Group / Project / Product of winners.
    • Additional medal will cost MYR 50.00 per medal (same cost for gold, silver or bronze)*
    • Medals can only be purchased by winners.
*Request can be made to the Secretariat of i-IDeA2020 after result has been announced

ALL RESULTS ARE FINAL. ANY OBJECTION WILL NOT BE ENTERTAINED
DIAMOND AWARD
DIAMOND AWARD
GOLD MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL
SILVER MEDAL
SILVER MEDAL
BRONZE MEDAL
BRONZE MEDAL

RULES & REGULATIONS

  1. Payment fee is not negotiable.
  2. Once the registration has been accepted, the participant is obliged to pay the total amount of fee.
  3. The participant who CANCELS the participation after the last registration date must pay the whole amount of the invoiced fee.
  4. The following exhibits are, however, not accepted for this competition:
    • An invention which is a duplication of others.
    • An invention which may provoke public’s sensitivity or may contain values that are in contrary to moral and public health and welfare.
    • An invention which may be a subject matter of any Intellectual Property (IP) disputes or contentions.
  5. Exhibitors must complete a separate entry form for each invention which they wish to exhibit. Only one invention is allowed for each form.
  6. Exhibitors are responsible to obtain Intellectual Property (IP) protection for their exhibitions.
  7. The entry form (together with abstract) should be submitted to i-IDeA2020 organizers by 19th February 2021. (any extension of registration date will be updated in this website)
  8. Once the entry form has been accepted and the registration is confirmed by the committee, the exhibitor is obliged to pay the total amount of fees within the allocated timeframe. Please refer to i-IDeA2020 website for further details on payment method.
  9. Exhibitors who withdraw their participations after the last registration date must pay the whole amount of their invoiced fees.
  10. All details or files submitted in the entry form (including abstract) are accepted as they are. The i-IDeA2020 organizers will not be responsible for any errors in the translation or wording of descriptions published in the programme book or in the e-proceedings (if any).
  11. The organizers will also not be responsible for any loss, theft, damage (due to fire or other causes) or personal injury suffered during or after the exhibition or in transit.
  12. The participants should further agree to release and acquit the organizers for all actions, causes of actions, claims or damages of whatever kind, including the negligence of the organizers arising out of participation in this program.
  13. The decisions of the panel of judges for the competition are final. The panel of judges or the members or the organizers are not liable in respect of any matters which arise from or connected to the results or conduct in organizing the competition.

THE DECISIONS OF THE JUDGES ARE FINAL AND NO DISPUTES OR APPEALS WILL BE ENTERTAINED

REGISTRATION

Please register for CROWN Events (A, B or C) through this link: http://innovation.i-idea.org

iIDeA2020 Registration Tutorial

PAYMENT

By Cheque or Bank Draft
All cheques or bank drafts must be made payable to REKTOR UiTM PERLIS and mailed or delivered to the address below before 
1st March 2021:

       TIMBALAN BENDAHARI
       PEJABAT BENDAHARI
       UiTM CAWANGAN PERLIS
       02600 ARAU, PERLIS
       (ATTN: EN. AZAHAN ABDUL WAHID, UNIT KAWALAN KREDIT)
By Telegraphic Transfer (TT) & Online Banking
Bank Account Name :  TETUAN AKAUN PERUNDINGAN UiTM PERLIS
Account Number :  09010010057513
Bank / Branch :  BANK ISLAM MALAYSIA BERHAD (BIMB) / KANGAR
Swift Code :  BIMBMYKL

Bank charges are to be deducted from the participating organization's own account and the full fee must be received by the organizer.

Important Notes:


Please notify us by email or fax within 15 days of the transfer in order for the proper credits to be applied. We will need you to send us a proof of the payment (either a scan, a photo or a .pdf file) for confirmation and record.
By Cash & Local Order (Local Order Applicable ONLY for Government Agencies)
Payment by cash can be made at Bursary Office, UiTM Cawangan Perlis. Please send us the proof of payment (and proof of status if applicable) so that your registration can be confirmed as early as possible.

All Local Order must be made payable to:

Vendor Code: 1001-AP PERLIS (FOR UiTM ONLY) *
* For other government agencies, just write UiTM PERLIS in your document for easier tracking)

Address:

     AKAUN PERUNDINGAN UiTM PERLIS
     PEJABAT BENDAHARI
     UNIVERSITI TEKNOLOGI MARA
     02600 ARAU, PERLIS

     Account Number : 09010010057513
     Bank / Branch : BANK ISLAM MALAYSIA BERHAD (BIMB) / KANGAR

Please send us the copy of Local Order by Fax or e-mail for confirmation of payment before 1st March 2021. The ORIGINAL COPY of Local Order must be submitted during registration day.
NOTE:
For all payment methods, please notify us once you have made payment by sending us the proof of payment for confirmation and records. For any assistance, please feel free to contact:

Siti Nor Nadrah bt Mohamad 
Penolong Bendahari Event Innovation i-IDeA2020 / Pensyarah
UiTM Cawangan Perlis
+604-988 2150
nadrahmuhamad@uitm.edu.my

IMPORTANT!!! Do not forget to update your fee payment status through our registration system too!
LINK (TBC)

IMPORTANT DATES

Matters Date
Registration Deadline, Abstract & Video Submission 19th February 2021
Notification of Acceptance 2 Weeks after Registration
Fee Payment Deadline 1st March 2021
Extended Abstract Submission Deadline (Optional) 5th March 2021

Judging & Evaluation Period

8th - 18th March 2021
Announcement of Result & Closing Ceremony 24th March 2021
Booking & Payment for Certificate & Medal 22nd - 26th March 2021
* Only Extended Abstract will be published with e-ISBN / ISBN / ISSN
IMPORTANT NOTICE:
We are sad to inform that due to the COVID19 issue, our events (i-IDeA2020 - CROWN, CRYSTAL & COMIIC) WILL BE POSTPONED to a later date. The new date will be announced later.

POSTER & BOOTH

Poster Instruction

A display board is provided to paste the poster
All poster size should be in A1 size

The poster for each participant should include the following content: 
  • Project title
  • Names of a team leader and team members
  • Institutional name and logo
  • Abstract
  • Objective
  • Novelty and uniqueness
  • Potential commercialization
  • Benefit to mankind
  • Framework or methodology on how the product works

 

Other Materials

Participants may include additional materials such as brochures, flyers, newspaper cuttings, business proposals, previous awards, certificates, pictures, patent application or other documentation to support their project or exhibition.

Booth Area / Exhibition Setup

Satellite Event A

Provisions by the organisers include:

1  unit of Exhibition booth, size: 2.5m x 2.5m x 2.5m (H) 

Each booth is complete with:-

  • E - system table
  • Marble blue PVC chairs
  • 13 amp Power point
  • 36W White fluorescent tube light\
  • Waste paper basket
  • Project / Product / Company name in BLUE cut out PVC sticker 2.75”(H) (Not exceeding 30 characters per set, no printing of logo)
  • 64 sqft BLUE needle punch carpet (booth area)
Satellite Event B & Satellite Event C

VIDEO PRESENTATION GUIDELINE

  1. Presentation video should be in English and the participant should  prepare a 5:00 minutes or less video presentation for each project.
  2. Content of the video should address the judging criteria underline for each category
  3. The video should be started with the i-IDeA 2020 opening montage and introductory video (please find it at the bottom of this section).
  4. The project title & project ID must be appear in any parts of the participant video presentation.
  5. Participants are free to choose any information to be included in the video. However, the information must be related to the displayed product/design/idea. Below are some suggestions of the information to be included in the video:
    • i-IDeA 2020 opening montage
    • Project title
    • Name of a team leader & team members
    • Institutional name & logo
    • Objective
    • Novelty and uniqueness
    • Commercialization potential
    • Benefit to mankind
    • Framework or methodology on how the product works
    • Recognition/Award/Publication/Pattern/IPO
  6. Minimum Setting of the video (supported YouTube format)
    • Type : MP4 / MOV / AVI / MKV (Must be playable in Google Drive)
    • Resolution : minimum of 480p (for clarity)
    • Duration : 5.00 minutes (maximum). Marks will be deducted if the video exceeds 5:00 minutes limit.
  7. Upload your video to any cloud storage (Google Drive, Dropbox, One Drive, etc). Get the link of your video and share it through the registration system. [Google Drive Video Link Sharing Guide]
  8. Link of the presentation video should be submitted in registration form before 19 February 2021.

Other Materials:

Participants may include additional materials such as newspaper cuttings, business proposals, previous awards, certificates, pictures, patent application or other documentation to support their project or exhibition that can be included in the video.

Judging Evaluation Criteria

  • The judges will use the following evaluation criteria when reviewing your product.
    1. Clear explanation of the Innovation/Invention/Design
    2. The originality of the Innovation/Invention/Design
    3. The practicality of the product in term of easy to use, user friendly and competent enough.
    4. The meaningful/usefulness of the Innovation/Invention/Design to life for problem solving
    5. Does the information provided persuade the audience more interested about the product?

Judging Evaluation Criteria

Event A: Professional Inventors
  1. During the judging period, judges will evaluate each of team individually through video recording simultaneously with online judging for Q&A session.
  2. Each of the team will be evaluate by 4 different judges.
  3. The judges will use the following evaluation criteria when reviewing your product.
    1. Clear explanation of the Innovation/Invention/Design
    2. The originality of the Innovation/Invention/Design
    3. The practicality of the product in term of easy to use, user friendly and competent enough.
    4. The meaningful/usefulness of the Innovation/Invention/Design to life for problem solving
    5. Does the information provided persuade the audience more interested about the product?
Event B: Novice Inventor
Event C: Student Inventor

TENTATIVE


Day 1 (9th June 2020, Tuesday) - Dewan Seri Semarak
11:00 am - 1:00 pm Registration (for Satellite Event A, B & C)

Booth Preparation for the morning session (Satellite Event A, B & C)
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm Break & Rest
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Registration (for Satellite Event A, B & C)

Booth Preparation for the morning session (Satellite Event A, B & C)
Day 2 (10th June 2020, Wednesday) - Dewan Seri Semarak
8:00 am - 8:30 am Registration
9:00 am - 5:00 pm Competition and Judging session for Satellite Event A
9:00 am - 12:00 noon Competition and Judging session for Satellite Event B
12:00 noon - 2:00 pm Rest / Lunch Break / Booth Preparation for Satellite Event C
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Competition and Judging session for Satellite Event C
Day 3 (11th June 2020, Thursday) - Dewan Seri Semarak
9:30 am - 12:00 noon Closing Ceremony, Result Announcement
* The tentative is to be announced.

COMMITTEE

DR SHUKOR SANIM

CEO/FOUNDER

DR SHUKOR SANIM

CEO/FOUNDER

DR SHUKOR SANIM

CEO/FOUNDER

DR SHUKOR SANIM

CEO/FOUNDER

DR SHUKOR SANIM

CEO/FOUNDER

DR SHUKOR SANIM

CEO/FOUNDER

DR SHUKOR SANIM

CEO/FOUNDER

DR SHUKOR SANIM

CEO/FOUNDER

DR SHUKOR SANIM

CEO/FOUNDER

DR SHUKOR SANIM

CEO/FOUNDER

DR SHUKOR SANIM

CEO/FOUNDER

DR SHUKOR SANIM

CEO/FOUNDER

DR SHUKOR SANIM

CEO/FOUNDER

DR SHUKOR SANIM

CEO/FOUNDER

DR SHUKOR SANIM

CEO/FOUNDER

DR SHUKOR SANIM

CEO/FOUNDER

COMMITTEE


PATRON

Prof Emeritus Datuk Ir. Dr Azraai Kassim
Vice Chancellor of Universiti Teknologi MARA

ADVISOR

Prof. Dr. Hj. Khudzir Hj. Ismail

MAIN CHAIRMAN

Assoc. Prof. Ts. Dr. Shukor Sanim Mohd Fauzi
Prof. Ts. Dr. Mohd Azlan Mohd Ishak
Assoc. Prof Dr. Nafisah Osman

INNOVATION CHAIRMAN

Mohd Hafiz Yaakob

CROWN CHAIRMAN

Sharifah Norashikin Bohari

INNOVATION SECRETARY

Dr. Nabilah Akemal binti Muhd Zailani

INFORMATION DIRECTOR

Ray Adderley JM. Gining

INNOVATION TREASURER

Siti Nor Nadrah Muhamad
Nurul Hidayah binti Ahmad Zukri


Corporate & Protocol | Madhiyah Binti Yahya Bermakai

Volunteers | Dr. Nur Maisarah Sarizan

Logistic, Equipment & Exhibits | Muhammad Akmal Roslani

Gift & Certificate | Yang Salehah Abdullah Sani

Marketing & Promotion | Noorazwani Mohd Razi


Partnership & Sponsorship | Nor Atikah Husna Ahmad Nasir

Media & Production | Nur Ilani Abd Razak

Judge, Jury & Audit | Shafinas Abdullah

Registration | Dr. Kharunnisa binti Ahmad Kamil

Publication | Sarina Mohamad & Majdah binti Chulan


INTERNATIONAL PROMOTION COMMITTEE:

Zalfie Ardian | Universitas Ubudiyah Indonesia, Indonesia
Indra Kharisma Raharjana, S.Kom., M.T. | Universitas Airlangga, Indonesia
Asst.Prof.Dr.Lilla Adulyasas | Yala Rajabhat University, Thailand
Asst.Prof.Eleeyah Saniso | Yala Rajabhat University, Thailand
Asst.Prof.Dr.Isma-ae chelong | Yala Rajabhat University, Thailand
Dr.Paweena Dulyaseree | Yala Rajabhat University, Thailand
Dr. Raihanatu Binqalbi Ruzain | Universitas Islam Riau, Indonesia
Miranti Eka Putri.,S.Pd.,M.Ed | Universitas Islam Riau, Indonesia


LOCAL PROMOTION COMMITTEE:

Gs. Dr. Noradila Rusli @ Ruslik | Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Johor
Dr. Zulkarnain Hassan | Universiti Malaysia Perlis, Perlis
Dr. Mohd Khairul BazliI Bin Mohd Aziz | Universiti Malaysia Pahang, Pahang
Hj. Zainal Abidin Bin Saad | Institut Pendidikan Guru Kampus Darulaman, Kedah
Mohd Helmy Abd Wahab | Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia, Johor
Muhamad Kamalrul Zaman Bin Zainol | Jabatan Kimia Malaysia Negeri Kedah, Kedah
Dr. Hammuzamer Irwan bin Hamzah | Universiti Utara Malaysia, Kedah
Dr. Aslina Baharum | Universiti Malaysia Sabah, Sabah
Ahmad Khuzer Mohd Azmi | Jabatan Mineral dan Geosains Malaysia, Selangor
Noranyza bt Zainol | Kolej Matrikulasi Perlis, Perlis
Nor Miza Binti Tajudin | Politeknik Sultan Abdul Halim Mu'adzam Shah, Kedah
Dr. Khairul Farihan Kasim | Universiti Malaysia Perlis, Perlis
Dr. Abdul Malek Bin Yaakob | Universiti Utara Malaysia, Kedah
Nurul Wahidah Binti Taib | Kolej Matrikulasi Kedah, Kedah
Dr. Asliza Yusoff | Politeknik Sultan Azlan Shah, Perak
Dr. Muhamad Fareez Bin Ismail | MAHSA University Saujana Putra Campus, Selangor
Munirah Binti Ishak | Sekolah Rendah Islam Al Furqan, Perlis
Dr. Muhammad Zaki bin Ramli | Universiti Kuala Lumpur Royal College of Medicine Perak, Perak
Afzanizam bin Alias | Politeknik Muadzam Shah, Pahang
Nur Sabitah Hashim | Kolej Vokasional Arau, Perlis
Fatimah Ahmedy | Universiti Malaysia Sabah, Sabah
Dr. Nik Mohd Izual Nik Ibrahim | DRB-HICOM University of Automotive Malaysia, Pahang
Muziah Muhammad | Kolej Komuniti Jasin, Melaka
Iliana Mohd Ali | TATI University College, Terengganu
Suhazlan Bin Suhaimi | Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Perak
Roshaizul Nizam Bin Mohd Sani | Politeknik Sultan Mizan Zainal Abidin, Terengganu
Ts. Suresh Thanakodi | Universiti Pertahanan Nasional Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur
Safyzan Salim | UniKL British Malaysian Institute, Selangor
Shahrinaz Ismail | Universiti Kuala Lumpur Kampus Kota, Kuala Lumpur
Wan Hussain Wan Ishak | Universiti Utara Malaysia, Kedah
Nadzrul Iswandie Bin Che Nazir | Kolej Matrikulasi Kelantan, Kelantan
Iznora Aini Zolkifly | UNITAR International University Tierra Crest, Selangor
Roslina Binti Mohd Sidek | Universiti Malaysia Pahang, Pahang
Mohd Fadli Bin Ahdon | Kolej Komuniti Arau, Perlis
Masnida Hussin | Universiti Putra Malaysia, Selangor
Stasha Eleanor | Malaysian Palm Oil Board, Selangor
Ahmad Zuhairi Abd Rahman | Kompleks Institut Kesihatan Negara, Selangor
Hidayah Rahmalan | Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka, Melaka
Dr. Salmiah Jamal Binti Mat Rosid | Universiti Sultan Zainal Abidin, Terengganu
Ain Naadia Mazlan | UTM Construction Research Centre, Johor
Mustafa kamal Bin Mohammad | Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Tun Syed Nasir Ismail, Johor
Dr. Hafiza Abas | UTM Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
Haniza Yazid | Universiti Malaysia Perlis, Perlis
Dr. Wan Siti Nur Atirah Bt Wan Mohd Azemin | Universiti Sultan Zainal Abidin, Terengganu
Norsyafikah Asyilla Nordin | Universiti Sultan Zainal Abidin, Terengganu
Dr. Mohd. Hazwan Hussin | Universiti Sains Malaysia Pulau Pinang, Pulau Pinang
Hana Bt Mahmad Toha | Sekolah Kebangsaan Sri Skudai, Johor
Dr. Tengku Idzzan Nadzirah Binti Tengku Idris | Management & Science University, Selangor
Noorfatimah Binti Yahaya | Universiti Sains Malaysia, Pulau Pinang
Mohamed Nasrun Bin Osman | Universiti Malaysia Perlis, Perlis
Dr. Sofina Binti Tamam | Universiti Sains Islam Malaysia, Negeri Sembilan
Fasihah Binti Pondi | Sekolah Rendah Tahfiz Integrasi Ibnu Kamari, Johor
Norazila Bt Anuar | SMJK PHOR TAY, Pulau Pinang
Mohamad Firdaus Bin Ghozali | Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Seri Pagi, Negeri Sembilan
Muhammad Naqib Zakwan Bin Ahmad Shokhaily | Sekolah Kebangsaan Nanga Peraran, Sarawak
Sri Murni Mashudi | Sekolah Rendah Islam Al Irsyad Kuantan, Pahang
Nur Shakila Othman | Universiti Kuala Lumpur Royal College of Medicine Perak, Perak
Siti Nuryasmin Binti Yahya | Kafa Integrasi AL-Barakah, Selangor
Muhammad Eilham Bin M. Osman | TMC College, Kuala Lumpur
Zubair Bin Shuhaime | Sekolah Kebangsaan Kuala Kebulu, Sarawak
Muhamad Safuan Bin Mat Yeng @ Mat Zin | Columbia International School, Selangor
Normaszalilla Binti Najib | Sekolah Kebangsaan Seliau Rantau, Negeri Sembilan
Mohd Khairul Nizam Bin Mahmad | Universiti Sains Malaysia, Pulau Pinang
Shahani Binti Shahar | IPG Kampus Perlis, Perlis
Dr. Nordiana Rahim | Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia, Johor
Nurfauza Jali | Universiti Malaysia Sarawak, Sarawak
Sazlinda Kamaruzaman | Universiti Putra Malaysia, Selangor
Dr. Mohamad Shafiq Bin Azanan | University Malaya, Kuala Lumpur
Dr. Krishna Veni Veloo | Universiti Malaysia Kelantan, Kelantan
Dr Joanne Yim Sau Ching | Tunku Abdul Rahman University College, Kuala Lumpur
Noor Fadzliyana Mohd Fadil | KPJ Healthcare University College, Negeri Sembilan
Norazalina Bt. Mohamad Zah | KPJ Healthcare University College, Negeri Sembilan
Nor Hafizah Binti Mahmud | Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Tanjung Pauh, Kedah

COMMITTEE


PATRON

Prof Emeritus Datuk Ir. Dr Azraai Kassim
Vice Chancellor of Universiti Teknologi MARA

ADVISOR

Prof. Dr. Hj. Khudzir Hj. Ismail

MAIN CHAIRMAN

Assoc. Prof. Ts. Dr. Shukor Sanim Mohd Fauzi
Prof. Ts. Dr. Mohd Azlan Mohd Ishak
Assoc. Prof Dr. Nafisah Osman

INNOVATION CHAIRMAN

Mohd Hafiz Yaakob

CROWN CHAIRMAN

Sharifah Norashikin Bohari

INNOVATION SECRETARY

Dr. Nabilah Akemal binti Muhd Zailani

INFORMATION DIRECTOR

Ray Adderley JM. Gining

INNOVATION TREASURER

Siti Nor Nadrah Muhamad
Nurul Hidayah binti Ahmad Zukri


Corporate & Protocol | Madhiyah Binti Yahya Bermakai

Volunteers | Dr. Nur Maisarah Sarizan

Logistic, Equipment & Exhibits | Muhammad Akmal Roslani

Gift & Certificate | Yang Salehah Abdullah Sani

Marketing & Promotion | Noorazwani Mohd Razi

Partnership & Sponsorship | Nor Atikah Husna Ahmad Nasir

Media & Production | Nur Ilani Abd Razak

Judge, Jury & Audit | Shafinas Abdullah

Registration | Dr. Kharunnisa binti Ahmad Kamil

Publication | Sarina Mohamad & Majdah binti Chulan


INTERNATIONAL PROMOTION COMMITTEE:

Zalfie Ardian | Universitas Ubudiyah Indonesia, Indonesia
Indra Kharisma Raharjana, S.Kom., M.T. | Universitas Airlangga, Indonesia
Asst.Prof.Dr.Lilla Adulyasas | Yala Rajabhat University, Thailand
Asst.Prof.Eleeyah Saniso | Yala Rajabhat University, Thailand
Asst.Prof.Dr.Isma-ae chelong | Yala Rajabhat University, Thailand
Dr.Paweena Dulyaseree | Yala Rajabhat University, Thailand
Dr. Raihanatu Binqalbi Ruzain | Universitas Islam Riau, Indonesia
Miranti Eka Putri.,S.Pd.,M.Ed | Universitas Islam Riau, Indonesia

LOCAL PROMOTION COMMITTEE:

Gs. Dr. Noradila Rusli @ Ruslik | Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Johor
Dr. Zulkarnain Hassan | Universiti Malaysia Perlis, Perlis
Dr. Mohd Khairul BazliI Bin Mohd Aziz | Universiti Malaysia Pahang, Pahang
Hj. Zainal Abidin Bin Saad | Institut Pendidikan Guru Kampus Darulaman, Kedah
Mohd Helmy Abd Wahab | Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia, Johor
Muhamad Kamalrul Zaman Bin Zainol | Jabatan Kimia Malaysia Negeri Kedah, Kedah
Dr. Hammuzamer Irwan bin Hamzah | Universiti Utara Malaysia, Kedah
Dr. Aslina Baharum | Universiti Malaysia Sabah, Sabah
Ahmad Khuzer Mohd Azmi | Jabatan Mineral dan Geosains Malaysia, Selangor
Noranyza bt Zainol | Kolej Matrikulasi Perlis, Perlis
Nor Miza Binti Tajudin | Politeknik Sultan Abdul Halim Mu'adzam Shah, Kedah
Dr. Khairul Farihan Kasim | Universiti Malaysia Perlis, Perlis
Dr. Abdul Malek Bin Yaakob | Universiti Utara Malaysia, Kedah
Nurul Wahidah Binti Taib | Kolej Matrikulasi Kedah, Kedah
Dr. Asliza Yusoff | Politeknik Sultan Azlan Shah, Perak
Dr. Muhamad Fareez Bin Ismail | MAHSA University Saujana Putra Campus, Selangor
Munirah Binti Ishak | Sekolah Rendah Islam Al Furqan, Perlis
Dr. Muhammad Zaki bin Ramli | Universiti Kuala Lumpur Royal College of Medicine Perak, Perak
Afzanizam bin Alias | Politeknik Muadzam Shah, Pahang
Nur Sabitah Hashim | Kolej Vokasional Arau, Perlis
Fatimah Ahmedy | Universiti Malaysia Sabah, Sabah
Dr. Nik Mohd Izual Nik Ibrahim | DRB-HICOM University of Automotive Malaysia, Pahang
Muziah Muhammad | Kolej Komuniti Jasin, Melaka
Iliana Mohd Ali | TATI University College, Terengganu
Suhazlan Bin Suhaimi | Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Perak
Roshaizul Nizam Bin Mohd Sani | Politeknik Sultan Mizan Zainal Abidin, Terengganu
Ts. Suresh Thanakodi | Universiti Pertahanan Nasional Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur
Safyzan Salim | UniKL British Malaysian Institute, Selangor
Shahrinaz Ismail | Universiti Kuala Lumpur Kampus Kota, Kuala Lumpur
Wan Hussain Wan Ishak | Universiti Utara Malaysia, Kedah
Nadzrul Iswandie Bin Che Nazir | Kolej Matrikulasi Kelantan, Kelantan
Iznora Aini Zolkifly | UNITAR International University Tierra Crest, Selangor
Roslina Binti Mohd Sidek | Universiti Malaysia Pahang, Pahang
Mohd Fadli Bin Ahdon | Kolej Komuniti Arau, Perlis
Masnida Hussin | Universiti Putra Malaysia, Selangor
Stasha Eleanor | Malaysian Palm Oil Board, Selangor
Ahmad Zuhairi Abd Rahman | Kompleks Institut Kesihatan Negara, Selangor
Hidayah Rahmalan | Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka, Melaka
Dr. Salmiah Jamal Binti Mat Rosid | Universiti Sultan Zainal Abidin, Terengganu
Ain Naadia Mazlan | UTM Construction Research Centre, Johor
Mustafa kamal Bin Mohammad | Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Tun Syed Nasir Ismail, Johor
Dr. Hafiza Abas | UTM Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
Haniza Yazid | Universiti Malaysia Perlis, Perlis
Dr. Wan Siti Nur Atirah Bt Wan Mohd Azemin | Universiti Sultan Zainal Abidin, Terengganu
Norsyafikah Asyilla Nordin | Universiti Sultan Zainal Abidin, Terengganu
Dr. Mohd. Hazwan Hussin | Universiti Sains Malaysia Pulau Pinang, Pulau Pinang
Hana Bt Mahmad Toha | Sekolah Kebangsaan Sri Skudai, Johor
Dr. Tengku Idzzan Nadzirah Binti Tengku Idris | Management & Science University, Selangor
Noorfatimah Binti Yahaya | Universiti Sains Malaysia, Pulau Pinang
Mohamed Nasrun Bin Osman | Universiti Malaysia Perlis, Perlis
Dr. Sofina Binti Tamam | Universiti Sains Islam Malaysia, Negeri Sembilan
Fasihah Binti Pondi | Sekolah Rendah Tahfiz Integrasi Ibnu Kamari, Johor
Norazila Bt Anuar | SMJK PHOR TAY, Pulau Pinang
Mohamad Firdaus Bin Ghozali | Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Seri Pagi, Negeri Sembilan
Muhammad Naqib Zakwan Bin Ahmad Shokhaily | Sekolah Kebangsaan Nanga Peraran, Sarawak
Sri Murni Mashudi | Sekolah Rendah Islam Al Irsyad Kuantan, Pahang
Nur Shakila Othman | Universiti Kuala Lumpur Royal College of Medicine Perak, Perak
Siti Nuryasmin Binti Yahya | Kafa Integrasi AL-Barakah, Selangor
Muhammad Eilham Bin M. Osman | TMC College, Kuala Lumpur
Zubair Bin Shuhaime | Sekolah Kebangsaan Kuala Kebulu, Sarawak
Muhamad Safuan Bin Mat Yeng @ Mat Zin | Columbia International School, Selangor
Normaszalilla Binti Najib | Sekolah Kebangsaan Seliau Rantau, Negeri Sembilan
Mohd Khairul Nizam Bin Mahmad | Universiti Sains Malaysia, Pulau Pinang
Shahani Binti Shahar | IPG Kampus Perlis, Perlis
Dr. Nordiana Rahim | Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia, Johor
Nurfauza Jali | Universiti Malaysia Sarawak, Sarawak
Sazlinda Kamaruzaman | Universiti Putra Malaysia, Selangor
Dr. Mohamad Shafiq Bin Azanan | University Malaya, Kuala Lumpur
Dr. Krishna Veni Veloo | Universiti Malaysia Kelantan, Kelantan
Dr Joanne Yim Sau Ching | Tunku Abdul Rahman University College, Kuala Lumpur
Noor Fadzliyana Mohd Fadil | KPJ Healthcare University College, Negeri Sembilan
Norazalina Bt. Mohamad Zah | KPJ Healthcare University College, Negeri Sembilan
Nor Hafizah Binti Mahmud | Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Tanjung Pauh, Kedah

COMMITTEE

TO BE ANNOUNCED.

EXTENDED ABSTRACT EBOOK

Visit http://abstract.i-idea.org/ to view / download the i-iDeA2018 Extended Abstract e-book.

SPONSORSHIP

i-IDeA 2018™ Sponsorship Opportunities

Sponsor our mega event, the 4th International Invention, Innovation and Articulation (i-IDeA™ 2018) and grab the opportunities in raising your brands, company names and businesses in the eyes of the community of inventions, innovations, researches and competitions. Join us as sponsors to be known and recognized as leaders in the big community. Here we have prepared interesting sponsor packages:
Platinum
RM8,000 and above
  • Plaque
  • Certificate of appreciation
  • Corporate tax cuts
  • Promotion Booth (Size: 3m x 3m)
  • Invitation as VIP during i-IDeA™ 2018 event & closing ceremony (2 pax)
     
           also will be highlighted in:
  • Souvenir programme book
  • i-iDeA™ 2018 Website
  • i-iDeA™ 2018 Social media site
  • Banner and bunting
  • Corporate pamphlets, leaflets and brochures
Bronze
RM1,000 - RM2,999
  • Certificate of appreciation
  • Corporate tax cuts 
           
         also will be highlighted in:
  • Souvenir programme book
  • i-iDeA™ 2018 Website
  • i-iDeA™ 2018 Social media site
 
Platinum
RM8,000 and above
  • Plaque
  • Certificate of appreciation
  • Corporate tax cuts
  • Promotion Booth (Size: 3m x 3m)
  • Invitation as VIP during i-IDeA™ 2018 event & closing ceremony (2 pax)
     
           also will be highlighted in:
  • Souvenir programme book
  • i-iDeA™ 2018 Website
  • i-iDeA™ 2018 Social media site
  • Banner and bunting
  • Corporate pamphlets, leaflets and brochures
Gold
RM5,000 - RM7,999
  • Plaque
  • Certificate of appreciation
  • Corporate tax cuts
  • Promotion Booth (Size: 2.5m x 2.5m)
  • Invitation as VIP during i-IDeA™ 2018 event & closing ceremony (1 pax)
     
           also will be highlighted in:
  • Souvenir programme book
  • i-iDeA™ 2018 Website
  • i-iDeA™ 2018 Social media site
  • Banner and bunting
  • Corporate pamphlets, leaflets and brochures
Silver
RM3,000 - RM4,999
  • Certificate of appreciation
  • Corporate tax cuts
  • Invitation as VIP during i-IDeA™ 2018 event & closing ceremony (2 pax)
     
           also will be highlighted in:
  • Souvenir programme book
  • i-iDeA™ 2018 Website
  • i-iDeA™ 2018 Social media site
  • Corporate pamphlets, leaflets and brochures
Bronze
RM1,000 - RM2,999
  • Certificate of appreciation
  • Corporate tax cuts 
           
         also will be highlighted in:
  • Souvenir programme book
  • i-iDeA™ 2018 Website
  • i-iDeA™ 2018 Social media site
Crystal
RM100 - RM999
  • Certificate of appreciation
  • Corporate tax cuts 
           
         also will be highlighted in:
  • Souvenir programme book
  • i-iDeA™ 2018 Website
  • i-iDeA™ 2018 Social media site
 
Gold
RM5,000 - RM7,999
  • Plaque
  • Certificate of appreciation
  • Corporate tax cuts
  • Promotion Booth (Size: 2.5m x 2.5m)
  • Invitation as VIP during i-IDeA™ 2018 event & closing ceremony (1 pax)
     
           also will be highlighted in:
  • Souvenir programme book
  • i-iDeA™ 2018 Website
  • i-iDeA™ 2018 Social media site
  • Banner and bunting
  • Corporate pamphlets, leaflets and brochures
Crystal
RM100 - RM999
  • Certificate of appreciation
  • Corporate tax cuts 
           
         also will be highlighted in:
  • Souvenir programme book
  • i-iDeA™ 2018 Website
  • i-iDeA™ 2018 Social media site
Silver
RM3,000 - RM4,999
  • Certificate of appreciation
  • Corporate tax cuts
  • Invitation as VIP during i-IDeA™ 2018 event & closing ceremony (2 pax)
     
           also will be highlighted in:
  • Souvenir programme book
  • i-iDeA™ 2018 Website
  • i-iDeA™ 2018 Social media site
  • Corporate pamphlets, leaflets and brochures
 

Interested?

Reserve your sponsorship package or discuss further on custom sponsorship at +6019 241 0460 (Suhaida) or iideaperlis@uitm.edu.my

Our team

JOHN HENRY

CEO/FOUNDER

ELINA SOFIA

CEO/FOUNDER

ZADA THOMAS

CEO/FOUNDER

JACOB NORWOOD

CEO/FOUNDER

Office Addess

Secreteriat
i-IDeA2020
Research, Industry, Community and Alumni Network (RICAN)

Universiti Teknologi MARA Cawangan Perlis
02600 Arau
Perlis
Malaysia

Contact Information

Tel No: +604 988 2305

Fax: +604 988 2304

Email:
inovasi@uitm.edu.my OR
crowniidea@gmail.com

Visitors Counter

TodayToday19
YesterdayYesterday10
This_WeekThis_Week19
This_MonthThis_Month570
All_DaysAll_Days18879